Background

We appreciate  the importance  of protecting  your personal  information and  recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us. We aspire  to comply  with the  Privacy  Act  1988  (Cth)  and the thirteen  (13)  Australian Privacy Principles (APP's) contained within that Act in the way we handle personal  information.  This policy  explains how  we handle  personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are members. Nothing in this policy limits any of our other obligations at law. In this Policy, any reference to "we", "us" or "our" means M2O Industries and any related or affiliated entity. 

General

1. The  Privacy  Act  1988  (Cth)  regulates  the  collection,  use,  disclosure,  quality and security of personal information. The object of the privacy principles is to allow for the open and transparent management of personal information.

2. The Act gives individuals the right to access and correct personal information and to make a complaint in the event that they think their personal information has been mishandled.

3. The  thirteen  (13)  APP's  in  the  Privacy  Act  1988  protect  personal information and give individuals rights in the way that APP entities collect and manage the use of personal information.

4. We,  as  an  APP  entity,  aspire  to  comply  with  the  thirteen  (13)  APPs, summarised below under ‘General Principles’. We recognise that personal information is confidential and that unauthorised use or disclosure, or the failure to take reasonable steps to prevent and protect from misuse, interference or loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, may be a breach of contract and a breach of the Privacy Act 1988.

General Principles

For further guidance on the APP's please visit the following Office of Australian Information Commission's website and review privacy guides and factsheets:

http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Scope

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained  from  individuals.  This  deals  with  the  collection,  use  and  disclosure  of  personal information as well as access to, and destruction of, personal information and security issues. Definitions

Definitions

The  expression  ‘personal  information’  is  used  in  this  policy  to  refer  to  information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information. Collection and Storage of Personal Information

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

The  type  of  personal  information  that  we  collect  about  you  depends  on  the  transactions you undertake with us. For example we will collect personal information from you if you:

• Purchase products and/or services from us;
• Apply to us for the provision of credit
• Register a product with us.
• Visit  our  website  www.m2oindustries.com and any associated content and/or    hyperlinks or otherwise contact us online;
• info@m2oindustries.com.
• Enter any competition that we may run from time to time;
• Became a reseller of our goods and services.

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information you need to provide will be conveyed to you at the time of collection. If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, we might not be able to provide you with the products/services you require. Purpose, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information Your personal information may be used in order to:

Purpose, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

• Provide the products and services you have requested
• Administer  and  manage  service  offerings  including  charging,  billing  and collecting debts
• Research and develop our product and service offerings
• Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us  to provide you with a better product or service
• Provide you with access to and information about a range of current and future  product or service offerings

When We Disclose Your Personal Information 

For  the  purposes  set  out  above,  we  may  disclose  your  personal  information  to  third parties. The organisations to which we disclose information may include:

• Entities related to us;
• External credit reporting agencies;
• External  service  providers  to  whom  we  have  contracted  out  functions, such as printers, mailing houses, but only for the purpose of providing the service we have contracted out
• Members  of  the  general  public  looking  for  a  place  to  purchase  our product but  we will only disclose your personal information if you have provided us with your  written consent.
• Online  and  social  media  advertising  providers  like  Google  analytics  for the  purposes of statistical analyses of aggregate user behaviour, but we will only provide  this information for our marketing purposes
• Government  and  regulatory  authorities  and  other organisations  as required or  authorised by law

You may at any time opt-out of certain service offerings.

For more information, please contact us info@m2oindustries.com

Data Quality

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and  up-­to-­date. However,the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We recommend that you:

• Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
• Keep us up-­‐to-­‐date with changes to your information

Data Security

We  will  take  reasonable  steps  to  ensure  that  your  personal  information  is  protected  from  misuse,  interference,  loss  and  from  unauthorised  access, modification or disclosure.

Our personnel are trained to treat members’ and other customers’ information with the utmost confidentiality and procedures have been enacted to ensure all computer systems have anti virus software installed to prevent any hacking or unauthorised access to our computer network. 

You Can Access or Correction Your Personal Information

Individuals  will  be  able  to  access  and  request  amendment  to  their  personal  information by contacting us at info@m2oindustries.com

Upon  request  for  access  or  correction  of  your  personal  information  we  will  provide  you  with  access  to  your  personal  information  or  make  corrections  as directed, subject to exceptions stated in the Privacy Act.  If you would like access, please make your request in writing for security reasons.  Members will be able to access and update their contact details via our website at m2oindustries.com

We will provide notification to the APP entity in the event that a request to grant access to personal information is refused we will provide written notice setting out:

the reasons for the refusal

the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal

any other matter prescribed by the regulations

Privacy Statement

We  collect  and  use  certain  types  of  personal  information  about  people  with  whom it deals in order to operate. These include current, past and prospective employees,  suppliers,  trustees,  customers,  clients,  visitors,  and  others  with  whom  we  communicate.  Examples  of  personal  information  include  names, photographs, contact details, gender, and age.

In  addition,  it  may  occasionally  be  required  by  law  to  collect  and  use  certain  types  of  personal  information  to  comply  with  the  requirements  of  government departments for business data (e.g. health and safety statistics). 

Personal  information  will  be  dealt  with  properly  irrespective  of  how  it  is  collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, electronically or recorded on other media.

We  regard  the  lawful  and  correct  treatment  of  personal  information  as  important  to  successful  operations,  and  to  the  maintenance  of  confidence between it and those with whom it deals. 

This policy will operate in all locations from which we supply goods and services within  Australia.  We  will  ensure  that  our  staff  and  those  acting  on  our  behalf  obtain, use and disclose personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we  aspire  to  comply  with  the  Privacy  Act  1988  (Cth)  and  the  13  Australian  Privacy  Principles  (APPs)  contained  within  the  Act  in  the  way  we  handle personal information. 

Implementation

The  Policy  is  available  on  our  website  www.m2oindustries.com  and/or  by  requesting a copy from us at info@m2oindustries.com

We  publish  guidelines  on  how  to  implement  this  Policy,  and  all  staff  and  other  individuals will be appropriately trained to handle personal information. We will ensure  that  anyone  wanting  to  make  enquiries  about  handling  personal  information knows what to do. 

We  regularly  review  the  way  it  processes  personal  information  in  light  of  compliance with the Act.

Internet "Cookies"

When you visit our web site, our site may automatically send you a "cookie". In addition,  third  parties,  including  internet  search  engines,  may  access  your  "cookie" information by visiting our website. 

A cookie is a piece of text sent from a web server to your computer, and is used to identify you only by a random number. This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browser.

You  can  decline  cookies  by  adjusting  the  “accept  cookies”  setting  in  your  browser, however this may affect the functionality of the web site.

Lodging a complaint

An  individual  is  entitled  to  make  a  complaint  about  us  in  respect  of  an  alleged  breach  of  the  Australian  Policy  Principles  by  contacting  us  in  writing.  Upon receipt  of  such  a  complaint,  we  will  investigate  the  complaint  and  reply  in  writing to the individual within a reasonable period of time. The validity of the complaint  will  determine  the  outcome  and  the  relevant  steps  needed  to  be  undertaken by us. 

If  you  wish  to  proceed  further  with  your  complaint  in  relation  to  an  alleged  breach  of  the  APP's  you  can  contact  the  Office  of  the  Australian  Information Commissioner on this website:

• http://oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-­‐a-­‐privacy-­‐complaint

Further information on privacy

You  can  obtain  further  general  information  about  your  privacy  rights  and  privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992

visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

writing to:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218